Incident Bell 407 XC-SSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147435

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Veracruz
Registration: XC-SSP
MSN: 53560
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tlaxco, Estado de Tlaxcala -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lencero Airport (MMJA) Jalapa, Mexico.
Destination airport:Lencero Airport (MMJA) Jalapa, Mexico.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 4, 2012, at 1330 UTC, a Bell 407 helicopter, Mexico registration XC-SSP, owned and operated by Gobierno del Edo de Veracruz, sustained substantial damage when it lost engine power and impacted terrain near Tlaxco, Tlaxcala, Mexico. The pilot and 2 passengers on board were not injured. A third passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight, which was originating and en route to Lencero Airport (MMJA) Jalapa, Mexico.

When the helicopter lost engine power, the pilot initiated an autorotation to put it on the ground. The helicopter hit the ground hard and rolled over on its side. The helicopter was carrying the Secretary of Public Security of Veracruz, Arturo Bermudez Zurita, and the Undersecretary Jose Nava Holguin, when it made a forced landing. The Pilot was Alfonso Diaz Pineda.

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://helihub.com/2012/08/04/04-aug-12-xc-ssp-bell-407-tlaxco-mexico/