Accident Cessna 172P PK-ROI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147442

Date:Sunday 5 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bali International Flight Academy (BIFA)
Registration: PK-ROI
MSN: 17274445
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buleleng -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blimbingsari Airport
Destination airport:Letnan Kolonel Wisnu Airport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 aircraft registration PK-ROI was performing flight training on a cross country flight .
At 05.50 UTC the aircraft departed Blimbingsari Airport to Letnan Kolonel Wisnu Airport. At Labuan point, the aircraft descend to 1000 feet to join right downwind runway 32.
At altitude 500 feet the aircraft was at configuration of flap 30, airspeed 65 knot and reduce to 60 knot on short final. The pilot reduced power to idle. Afterward the pilot felt the aircraft sank and impacted to the tree. The pilot attempted to go around and opened the power. The aircraft veered to the left and impacted to the ground.
The first impact mark was found on the top of a tree on short final runway 32 with approximate height of 10 meters. Prior to rest at last position, two impact marks found on the airport fence and a tree. The aircraft stopped on the left runway 32 about 59 meter from centre line of runway.
The occupants suffered minor injuries. The aircraft substantially damage. There was minor damage to a house.

Contributing Factors: "The a-symmetric lift after first hit the tree. The aircraft yawed to the left hit fence and tree, pitching up, the nose was dropped and the aircraft impact to the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.balidiscovery.com/messages/message.asp?ID=8479