Incident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147466

Date:Monday 1 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 984
MSN: 94K6714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gnoien-Warbelow Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gnoien-Warbelow Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MiG-21SPS 706 on runway at Gnoien-Warbelow Airfield. Major Klaus Sievert.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/gnoien-warbelow-airbase.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen