Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21PF 928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147486

Date:Thursday 15 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 928
MSN: 761203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Groß Vielen/Penzlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-2 collided with Soviet Air Force (GSSD) Sukhoi Su-7. OLtn Hans Neumann was killed. Soviet pilot ejected but landed in a lake and drowned.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen