Accident MiG-21PF 887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147488

Date:Friday 11 October 1974
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 887
MSN: 761107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Neubrandenburg AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Explosion and fire during engine test. One ground technican Ltn Roland Komaritzan fatally injured. The fire spreed, destroying MiG-21PF 920 (cn 761201) and damaging MiG-21PF 877 (cn 761107).

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen