Accident Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist HA-NAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147498

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Aerotech Slovakia SMG-92 Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:Swallow Aviación
Registration: HA-NAH
MSN: 00 003
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Juliana (LEJU) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bollullos de la Mitación/La Juliana Airport (LEJU)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, once the aircraft reached a speed approaching that of rotation calculated by the pilot for that operation, he decided to abort takeoff. In an attempt to stop aircraft, it exited the left side of the end of the runway and crashed into the fence that limits the grounds of the airfield stopping upon impact with trees. Skydive Spain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-024/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2012/024_2012.www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/38A6C543-9FC2-4D63-BA6F-720104282799/117328/2012_024_A_ENG.pdf