Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147506

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1981
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 798
MSN: 94A4701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,8 km SE of Crinitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation during night flight. Captain Wolfgang Becher did not eject and impacted the ground with more than 1,000 km/h.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm