Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147525

Date:Monday 16 May 1955
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB699
MSN: 485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaals, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany (ETNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19585 marked, became XB699 in RAF service. Loaned back to RCAF before delivery to RAF (still as XB699?). First flight on 19 February 1953. With No. 414 (F) Squadron, RCAF in 1953, at RCAF Stations Bagotville, Quebec and/or Baden-Soellingen, Germany. 1 December 1953 - Struck off strength by RCAF. Taken on strength by RAF on 1 March 1954. Used by No. 3 Squadron in Germany.

Pilot killed when he ejected too low near Lontzen, Holland on 16 May 1955: The aircraft was joining up with the squadron formation after a tail chase over the Netherlands. The leader in XB699 rolled suddenly to starboard, pulled sharply across No.2 and continued rolling into cloud. It left the cloud in a steep dive, hit the ground at Vaals, Netherlands, and exploded. The pilot did not eject

The crash site of Vaals is a town in the extreme southeastern part of the Dutch province of Limburg, which is in the southeastern part of the Netherlands in the foothills of the Ardennes–Eifelrange and is located about 23 km (14 miles) east of Maastricht and 5 km (3.1 miles) west of the city centre of Aachen. Lontzen, where the near collision occurred, is approximately 17 km south of Vaals.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 11)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaals
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19551_19600_detailed.htm