Accident Convair YF2Y-1 Sea Dart 135762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147526

Date:Thursday 4 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Convair YF2Y-1 Sea Dart
Owner/operator:Convair
Registration: 135762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up during demonstration flight for US Navy. Pilot Charles Richbourgh killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_11/19541105_0006.pdf
Toledo Blade 5 November 1954, p2