Accident Cessna 210M Centurion CC-KKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14753

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2008
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo del Personal de Carabineros (CAPC)
Registration: CC-KKU
MSN: 21062332
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comuna de Peñalolen -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 Centurion took off at around 09:45 local time with two pilots and four students from a technical school in a training flight.
The PIC was Carabineros (Police) Capt. Luciano Castro (35), while his co-pilot was on his last flight before being allowed to fly as PIC with passengers.
After about 5 minutes, the aircraft showed engine problems, and the pilot tried unsuccessfully to turn back to the airfield, falling to the ground in a small sport field killing 5 persons in the field, and the 6 occupants of the plane. Almost 5 persons in the field got seriously injured after the aircraft burst in flames. On the ground there were three elder women, a 22-year old woman and her 4-year old daughter killed, all were attending gym class.
No emergency was declared, apparently due to lack of time to do so.
The weather at the time was good, clear and sunny.

Most likely cause
The most likely cause of the accident would be the lack of available resources (speed and height) for the crew to cope with a critical flight condition, in the event of a magnet failure during the initial phase of ascent, with the consequent loss of power. The crew maintained the ascent attitude in order to maintain separation with the terrain, slowing the aircraft and initiating a left turn, apparently to return to the runway, continuing to slow down until losing lift and consequently control of the aircraft. The turn could be explained by considering the recommendations in the flight manual for that type of failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://chile-catastrofes-tragedias.blogspot.com/2010/06/tragedia-aerea-penalolen-santiago-27-de.html
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1479.pdf
Chilean government condemned for the crash and it will have to pay compensations to the victims:
https://www.24horas.cl/nacional/victimas-caida-avioneta-penalolen-recibiran-indemnizaciones-300-millones-4730273?fbclid=IwAR18IAQywxhbGwTCXUxdmQqmp1ym2IpcE2GSdtwHDHhx1dJV2qp_KOHo5gU