Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 51-2761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147553

Date:Monday 27 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6mi E of Tsushima Island-Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
51th FIW, 25th FIS. Engine failure, pilot Donald MacGregor eject at 6mi E of Tsushima Island, Japan. 51-2761 was damaged before by MiG in another mission, Mar 3, 1952 and was the last F-86 loss, all causes, in the Korean War.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.