Accident MiG-21UM 255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147555

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1984
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 255
MSN: 516995046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schneeberg/Beeskow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Elevator trimmer activated due to electrical short. Captain Schuffenhauer and Captian Bethge was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm