Incident MiG-21bis 957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147561

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 957
MSN: 75035501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Badingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation after interception exercise in clouds over Joachimsthal. Stall at 900 meters. Ltn Thomas Kraft (23) ejected. MiG-21bis crashed in a field near Badingen.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/