Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21bis 941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147565

Date:Thursday 16 August 1979
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:JG 8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 941
MSN: 75035385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brieskow-Finkenheerd, Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde (Neuhardenberg)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with MiG-21bis 917 (cn75035289). Major Jürgen Ebert killed. 941 hit the 917 from behind. Aircraft crashed at polish borderland. Lt Col Noack emergency landed at Marxwalde.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brieskow-Finkenheerd