Accident MiG-21MF-75 766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147592

Date:Thursday 21 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF-75
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 766
MSN: 96001001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Torgau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with MiG-21MF 507 during combat exercise of five aircraft over soviet military training area Torgau. Ltn Sachse was killed. Ltn Haßkerl ejected safety.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm