Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147619

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB548
MSN: 379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meppen Ranges, near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: RCAF serial 19479 assigned when this aircraft was ordered, but diverted to the RAF before completion. Serial XB548 allocated in RAF service. First flight on 14 November 1952. Taken on strength by RAF on 22 December 1952. Operated by the RAF Ferry Training Unit, and 93 Squadron, RAF Jever, Lower Saxony, West Germany, from 9 July 1954 as "T-P" (later "P")

Written off (destroyed) 3 August 1955: Suffered a high speed stall when pulling up steeply from an attack run on the Meppen Range, near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany. It struck the ground and exploded killing the pilot - Flying Officer Edward H. "Ted" Scott (Service Number 1921649) - killed. He was the only Sabre fatal accident on 93 Squadron for the time that the unit operated the type.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm#SabreF4
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19451_19500_detailed.htm
6. http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm#Scott
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB