Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147643

Date:Thursday 5 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Blackbushe, Yateley, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Wahn, Nordrhein-Westfalen (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ989: Damaged when ran off perimeter track, the starboard wheel sank into soft ground, and undercarriage collapsed while taxiing at RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire. 05/09/1946.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF: AIR 27/846/2
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385955
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985.
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._107_Squadron_RAF#Bostons_and_Mosquitoes
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blackbushe#History