Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147648

Date:Monday 11 June 1945
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB454
MSN: CR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coxmoor, near RAF stn Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB454/T: Took off at 15:45 hrs on a ADLS exercise to Brussels and back. 11/06/1945
Engine cut on take-off crashed at Coxmoor Hants. at 15:53 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (168.666) John Eric TIMMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1815060) Stanley TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
3.http://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/thread/15/?page=3
4.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF