Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147671

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB808
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meppen Ranges, near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.Mk.4 (F-86E) XB808, 20 Squadron, RAF: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19662 marked, became XB808. First flight on 9 April 1953. Taken on charge 3 June 1953. Delivered 29 January 1954 to No.112 Squadron at RAF Jever, West Germany. Transferred to No.20 Squadron [as "I"] at RAF Oldenburg on 9 April 1954.

Crashed while in RAF service on 16 August 1955; Suffered a high speed stall during a high G manoeuvre when pulling up from an attack run on the Meppen Range, near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany. It hit the ground and exploded, killing the pilot

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/293: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424414
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2774: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578554
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial-XB
6. http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
.