Incident MiG-21F-13 666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147673

Date:Thursday 2 April 1970
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 666
MSN: 741001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Görlitz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of FAG-15 crashed on polish borderland after engine failure caused by ingestion of foreign object at 100 meters. Captain Hansjörg Goetz ejected safely,

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm