Incident MiG-21F-13 625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147674

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1971
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 625
MSN: 741522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nochten -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Rothenburg undercarriage did not extend due to electrical fault. Major Gerhard Fiß ejected safely over Oberlausitz (Nochten) shooting range.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm