Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 HB-1585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147677

Date:Monday 30 July 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1585
MSN: B-1170
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barles, Alpes de Haute -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNA
Destination airport:LFNA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during approach to an offshore landing on a flight from Gap Tallard - LFNA.

The pilot (28) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.31.pdf