Accident MiG-17F 739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147696

Date:Thursday 4 November 1965
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 739
MSN: IC07-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NW of Greifswalder Oie -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-9 crashed in the Baltic Sea after fire and explosion. Ltn Hubertus Daberkow was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm