ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147724
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1988 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Aero L-39ZO Albatros |
Owner/operator: | FAG25 Luftstreitkräfte |
Registration: | 172 |
MSN: | 831117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Garz, Usedom, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Garz/Heringsdorf |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control during interception practice. OS Torsten Weiß ejected but did not survive.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm