Incident Mil Mi-28N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147728

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:09:07 UTC+4
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mozdok, North Ossetia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mozdok, North Ossetia
Destination airport:Mozdok, North Ossetia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Army Mil Mi-28N, one of the force's newest machines, crashed on Thursday 16 August 2012 at its base in Mozdok, North Ossetia.

The two-man crew was not injured according to preliminary information.
The chopper sustaine moderate damage.

The helicopter was to go on a reconnaissance mission when it fell down while hovering 6 meters over the runaway.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20120816/175253133.html
http://english.ruvr.ru/2012_08_16/Russian-attack-chopper-crashes-in-North-Ossetia/
http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/russian-army-helicopter-crashes_794036.html
https://ria.ru/incidents/20120816/724844729.html