Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS OY-XSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147751

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2012
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-XSU
MSN: 183CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silkeborg -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot carried out a landing in a field because of a loss of thermals. The field turned out to be a corn field. The glider ground looped and sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years 1 month