Incident MiG-17F 505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147754

Date:Monday 23 June 1969
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 505
MSN: 1C....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km NE of Sedlitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MIG-17F of JG-7 crashed after engine failure caused by broken turbine blade. Ltn W. Hausmann ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/