Incident MiG-17PF 802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147755

Date:Friday 5 July 1968
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 802
MSN: 1D....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eichow, 14 km W of Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17PF of JG-7 crashed near Eichow after engine failure. Pilot H.-W. Wagner ejected safety.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eichow
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm