Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14776

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1941
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4833
MSN: VA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menidi -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Menidi
Narrative:
On return, following damage during the action with failure of the port engine, the pilot attempted a single engine landing. The propeller severed - coming into the cockpit, killing the pilot. The aircraft crashed near the boundary fence of Menedi airfield. Although the other two crew members survived, Sgt. Somerville suffered extreme shock and had to receive treatment.
Note: Various publications have this aircraft listed as L1392 - we believe that we have the correct details - but open to any new evidence.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://aircrewremembered.com/towgood-robert.html

Images: