Incident MiG-17 419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147803

Date:Saturday 9 October 1965
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 419
MSN: 54211960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothenburg (Oberlausitz) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Break failure during preparation for takeoff. MiG-17 hit a tank lorry. OS Bernd Schneider.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm