Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402C C6-FLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147823

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air
Registration: C6-FLM
MSN: 402-0353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 4021 crashed in bushes 314 feet south of the extended centerline of runway 16 due
to a failed attempt at a go-around after touchdown due to poor runway conditions on landing.
The aircraft was a scheduled flight from Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas to Staniel Cay, Exuma, Bahamas. The aircraft was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan. Instrument
meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident according to occupants of the aircraft.

As a result of this incident a number of passengers were treated at the local clinic for minor injuries received and discharged. The aircraft received extensive damages.

The causal factors in this investigation has been determined as:
Poor judgment exercised in continuing an approach to a short, wet runway
Poor judgment exercised in attempting a go around after touchdown with insufficient runway remaining
Unfamiliarity with aircraft systems
Unfamiliarity with aircraft performance
Unfamiliarity with weather phenomenon

Contributing factor in this accident has been determined as
Weather
Pilot decision making abilities

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/rbpf/Police_investigating_aircraft_crash_landing_-_Seeking_public_help_solving_shooting_incident_at_Coral_Harbour_and_with_solving_2_armed_robberies23556.shtml
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2012/aug/20/lucky-escape-as-plane-crashes/