Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III I-GELE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147857

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi srl
Registration: I-GELE
MSN: 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor sruck a tree and the helicopter flipped to the right side and was totally destroyed,fortunately no one was injured.

Sources:

Eli Alpi archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1982 N90825 Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 Jacksonville, FL sub