Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann D-EEPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147947

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEPK
MSN: 2101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albstadt-Degerfeld (EDSA) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EDSA
Destination airport:EDSA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration flight. The pilot (76) survived with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.albstadt-flugzeug-stuerzt-bei-flugschau-ab.845af854-a82e-46f9-9501-486a7f091b9a.html
https://www.zak.de/artikel/details/132600

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2022 D-EEPK 0 between Ottersweier and Bühl (western Baden-Württemberg, Germany) min