Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147992

Date:Friday 4 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB760
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Jülich, district of Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4 XB760: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19634 marked, became XB760 in RAF service. First flight on 27 March 1953. Delivered (taken on charge) 3 June 1953. Operated by No. 71 Squadron at RAF Gütersloh, West Germany

Written off (destroyed) 4 February 1955: The pilot lost control while in cloud and crashed two miles from Jülich, district of Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia West Germany. Pilot killed. A pair of damaged pliers were found near the wreckage and it is possible that these had jammed the flying controls

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB