ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147994
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-2012 |
Time: | 17:45 |
Type: | Airbus A340-313X |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Airways |
Registration: | HB-JMM |
MSN: | 154 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Destination airport: | EWR |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After taxiing flight LX18 was ready for take-off and accelerated until a suddenly a loud noise was heard. Only a second after this the pilot aborted the take-off.
Passengers were told that engine #2 got a compressor stall. Due to the fire department arrival various other flights had to go around.
After several minutes the plane taxied back to the gate and after 45 minutes passengers where allowed to leave the plane and the flight got cancelled.
Sources:
Was passanger of this plane
http://avherald.com/h?article=454e359f
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 Apr 2010 |
HB-JMM |
Swiss International Airlines |
0 |
Hong Kong International Airport Chek Lap Kok |
 |
sub |