Accident MiG-21PFM -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148004

Date:Monday 30 July 1979
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:322 IAP Afghan Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km NE of Gardez, Paktia Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a combat mission, MiG-21PFM of 322 IAP shot down by ground fire 30 km NE of Gardez, Paktia Province.
Deputy Commander of 322 IAP, Lt Col Timur Shah was killed.

Sources:

http://www.skywar.ru/draafmemory.html
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979