Incident MiG-17F 630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148006

Date:Thursday 13 September 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JBG-31 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 630
MSN: 1C0930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neubrandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JBG-31 caught fire in flight during demonstration. Captain Hübner ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm