Incident MiG-17F 656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148009

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JBG-31 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 656
MSN: 1C0851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Drewitz Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wingstrike and run off runway during landing with technical problems. One guard was fatally injured when running over by the aircraft.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm