Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VT-TBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148023

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Fast Helicopters (India) Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-TBA
MSN: 4224
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Godrha Science College, near Godhra, Gujarat -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morbi
Destination airport:Godrha
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206B-3 was operating a charter flight from Morbi to Godhra (Gujarat).
Previous to the day of accident, the helicopter did a night stop at Morbi. The AME had refueled the helicopter as per the advice of the PIC and the programme. The following day, the helicopter was released by the AME for flight at around 0130 UTC. The helicopter was fully serviceable as no defect was reported by the PIC on the previous sector.
At around 0230 UTC the PIC repositioned the helicopter for the passengers boarding.
Four passengers boarded the helicopter with rotors running. Thereafter, the helicopter took off for Godhra at around 0245 UTC. The enroute flight was uneventful.
The helicopter reached overhead the landing site, a cemented helipad in the middle of an open ground. Thereafter the PIC carried out an aerial reconnaissance and commenced descent for landing. At approx. 300 feet, after crossing the obstruction, the helicopter experienced a sink and lost height considerably. The PIC tried to control the helicopter, however in the process; the helicopter contacted the ground (37 meters away from helipad) on the rear portion of the right skid and subsequently, rolled over. There was no fire after the accident. All the 5 occupants on the helicopter escaped unhurt.

Probable cause of the Accident:
The rapid and large collective movements in the final stage with inadequate left rudder application resulted in the helicopter yawing and banking to the right. These actions eventually resulted into the accident.
Following were the contributory factor:
- The reduction in the throttle setting after crossing the wire obstruction on the approach, most probably resulted in setting off a sequence of events leading to the drop in Engine and Main Rotor RPM and causing the PIC to assess the situation as one of governor failure (Engine underspeed).
- Mishandling of the controls in the final moments of the approach, just prior to the landing.
- Incorrect procedure/technique adopted for landing on soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2. http://daily.bhaskar.com/article/GUJ-AHD-asaram-bapus-chopper-crash-lands-near-godhra-3712923.html
3. https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ahmedabad/Asaram-Bapu-escapes-unhurt-in-helicopter-crash/articleshow/15949299.cms
4. https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/videos/news/Asaram-Bapus-helicopter-crash-lands-in-Gujurat/videoshow/15950060.cms
5. http://helihub.com/2012/08/29/29-aug-12-vt-tba-bell-206b-godrha-india/
6. https://www.indiatvnews.com/news/india/mirculous-escape-for-asaram-bapu-helicopter-crashlands-in-godhr-17518.html
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=TBA]

Media: