Accident Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior 142657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148073

Date:Saturday 16 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142657
MSN: 11720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cubi Point AB
Destination airport:Da Nang AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost when ran out of fuel on ferry flight from Cubi Point, Philippines to Da Nang. Crashed off coast of South Vietnam.
All 3 killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher