Accident Dornier Do-27K-2 3421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148083

Date:Sunday 15 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27K-2
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3421
MSN: 2135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zambezi river -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tete (AB7)
Destination airport:Chicoa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff when cylinder of the engine failed. Fur Pil Manuel Paixão Antunes da Silva fatally injured. Mechanic 1Cb MMA Domingos Garrido da Silva also died of injuries**. Found after two day search.

Sources:

http://www.ultramar.terraweb.biz/MeioSeculo/mmes_Pilav_e_Espec_12Abr59-14Nov75.pdf
http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.de/2011_08_01_archive.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124(9)/P209**