ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148122
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas A-1H Skyraider |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-137601 |
MSN: | 10677 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | in DMZ, Quang Tri province -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA in DMZ buffer zone, Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam.
Pilot KIA.
Sources:
- JF Baugher