Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148123

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 137610
MSN: 10686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles north of Hon Mat Island, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered gyro failure while flying through thunderstorm 15 miles north of Hon Mat Island off the coast of Ha Tinh Province, North Vietnam in Gulf of Tonkin.
Pilot or plane never seen again.

Sources:

- JF Baugher