Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-137620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148125

Date:Thursday 2 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-137620
MSN: 10696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tam Ky, 15 mi W, Quang Tin Province, S.Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire 15 mi west of Tam Ky, Quang Tin Province, South Vietnam.
Pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher