Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148127

Date:Saturday 8 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 137629
MSN: 10705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles SW of Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA 25 Miles Southwest of Thanh Hoa, Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam.
Pilot KIA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher