Accident AMD Alarus CH2000 N651AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148132

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD Alarus CH2000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N651AM
MSN: 20-1021
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nephi Municipal (U14), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane operating in the airport traffic pattern. As the airplane turned from a crosswind to a downwind leg, witnesses estimated that the airplane was about 150 feet above ground level at a slow speed when it suddenly pitched downward and descended into the ground. Witnesses further stated that at the time of the accident, thunderstorms with strong wind, heavy rain, and lightning were arriving in the area.

A regional radar mosaic for about the time of the accident depicted several scattered weather echoes with one defined cell of moderate-to-strong intensity just over the accident site. Archived lightning data for the time revealed seven in-cloud and cloud-to-ground lightning flashes within a 50-mile radius of the accident site; however, no cloud-to-ground lightning strikes were detected within 15 miles. The detection of lightning confirmed the presence of a cumulonimbus cloud in the area.

Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a right-wing-low and nose-low impact. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight control system, and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the witness observations and recorded weather data, it is likely that, as a result of the approaching thunderstorm, the airplane encountered a microburst or downdraft that exceeded the airplane's climb performance and resulted in a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control due to an encounter with a microburst/downdraft that exceeded the climb performance capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location