Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14814

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:12 PAFU RAF
Registration: L1437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stroxton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 March 1943 the pilot of the Blenheim I L1437 of 12 (P)AFU RAF, Sgt Anthony Lorenz RAAF, lost control on attempted overshoot, dived into the ground at Stroxton, Lincolnshire. Lorenz, who was flying solo, was killed in the crash.

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 613
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L1437
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1072579&isAv=N
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroxton
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.869875&lon=-0.655110&z=12&m=w