ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148209
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 150937 |
MSN: | 2020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Quang Nam Province, S.Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by automatic weapons fire in Quang Nam Province, South Vietnam.
All 13 onboard killed.
Sources:
- JF Baugher