Incident Laird LC-1B-300 N10402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148229

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Laird LC-1B-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10402
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:1 mile from Knoxville Municipal Airport - KOXV, Knoxville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IA27
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After experiencing an inflight loss of power, the aircraft, an antique Laird C-18-300 biplane, N10402, force landed on a highway approximately 1 mile from the Knoxville Municipal Airport - KOXV, Knoxville, Iowa.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kcrg.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-on-Highway--168032876.html]
http://www.ottumwacourier.com/cnhi/x2039223334/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-knoxville_/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_10402.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N10402.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2008 N10402 Howard Larry E 0 Spokane, WA sub
Bounced on landing