Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N309PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148254

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Transpac Aviation Academy
Registration: N309PA
MSN: 2843508
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:12276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg Municipal Airport - E25, Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that during a landing, the student pilot flared too high and that he then took over control of the airplane. The airplane landed hard, and the tail tie-down hook struck the runway and was displaced into the fuselage, substantially damaging the aft bulkhead. Although the instructor conducted a postflight inspection of the airplane, the damage was not discovered at the time. When the flight instructor performed the next takeoff, he noticed that the elevator flight control was sluggish and minimally responsive, and the airplane’s climb performance was poor. The flight instructor landed the airplane without further incident. The damage was discovered during a subsequent inspection. The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have affected normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed response in correcting the student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2017 N309PA Private 0 Phoenix, AZ sub
Runway excursion

Location